Jump to content


Photo

Metabones EF to E adapter mark iv - Can't change aperture

adapter metabones aperture

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 WoodworkWolf

WoodworkWolf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 15 September 2016 - 11:19 PM

Advertisement (Gone after free registration)

Hey guys!

No matter what I try I can't seem to change my aperture on my a7s ii. I am using the metabones adapter, however, it is up to date with the latest firmware.

Anyone got any advice?

 

Cheers.



#2 foobar

foobar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 17 September 2016 - 01:40 PM

Do you mean the aperture does not change when you change it in camera? Or the aperture never changes even when taking photos? Metabones default "Green mode" is simulating Sony LAEA-3 adapter and it only closes aperture when taking a photo (like a SLR). If you want to aperture to change as soon as you change it on camera body (like native E-mount lenses), you can turn the Metabones into "Advance mode". Here is how http://www.metabones...power-save-mode.



#3 DogsAfire

DogsAfire

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 18 March 2017 - 03:33 AM

I may have this same problem. In my case, the camera does not see the lens at all and displays f-- 

The problem is intermittent and sometimes everything works perfectly, with the camera being able to see the lens and change the aperture. 

I have had some luck with fiddling around with the WO/CF (mode) button on the adapter, but I can never figure out which mode I'm in and eventually the problem returns.
I have written to Metabones and they have offered to examine and test my adapter for the cost of shipping - but shipping is to Hong Kong. I'm in the middle of a project that I bought the lens and adapter specifically for, so I told them I had to limp through the work before I could send the adapter back.



#4 maestrofilms

maestrofilms

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 25 April 2017 - 05:28 AM

Do you by any chance have a Tough E mount installed replacing the factory mount? When I installed one I had to screw it in pretty tight to get the contacts to touch.
Maybe try tightening your mount (the 4 screws) down just a touch, even if it's the factory mount.

#5 PKmode

PKmode

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 09 May 2017 - 12:13 PM

Don't know if you guys have seen this but I thought it may be helpful.

 

http://photography-o...d.php?t=1473718





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: adapter, metabones, aperture

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

 
x

New Members Welcome!

Not yet registered? Really?

Registration is free and takes only a few minutes.

After the free registration you can discuss with members from all over the world, put questions and present your images.

We are looking forward to you!

Admin Andreas und Sony Alpha Forum Team

Register now! X