Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

A7rIII Tethering Problem


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 TomPoe

TomPoe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 04 January 2018 - 05:39 PM

Advertisement (Gone after free registration)

Hi all!

 

i finally got my A7rIII and i love it but i have a Problem to get it tethered with my Macbook Pro.

 

I have turned on "PC Remote" and tried both usb-c and usb connection 

.

I tried it with Capture One Pro, Imaging Edge Remote and Remote Camera Control.

 

They all say that they can't connect with the camera.

Any tips?

 

thanks, Tom



#2 chimbos

chimbos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 11 January 2018 - 08:13 PM

this might solve your problem...

 

https://support.d-im...3/en/index.html



#3 VTC

VTC

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts

Posted 12 January 2018 - 06:53 PM

I had to use the USB cable that came with the camera before I got computer connection. Also, recently someone had the same problem with tethering and it turned out to be something with Google Drive preventing connection.

 

http://www.sonyalpha...-one/?hl=tether



#4 magicaxeman

magicaxeman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 12 January 2018 - 07:24 PM

You have to set the camera to PC remote instead of auto, then connect with the USB C cable, fire up sony remote and away you go, I had no issues at all right from my first attempt, my only gripe is that there is no way to turn eye AF on from the software.



#5 wsidec400

wsidec400

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 23 January 2018 - 01:32 PM

I've owned the a7r, a7r2 and now the a7r3 but couldn't connect to a Mac suddenly. A friend figured it out:

 

If you've recently upgraded your Google Drive application to Google Cloud Sync, upon your initial connection of the camera to the computer it may have asked if you wanted to sync the folders that exist on the camera.Mine did.And with each connection, it hijacks it from Capture 1.I just closed the Google Cloud Sync app, restarted Capture1 and now I'm back in business. Hope this helps, and if it's not google's sync app, it could be another similar app creating the issue..

  • TomPoe likes this

#6 TomPoe

TomPoe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 27 January 2018 - 01:30 PM

Thanks a lot wsidec400,

 

Turning Google Drive off solved the Problem!

 

Quite annoying bug as its hard to find out why it doesn't work.

 

thanks, Tom


  • wsidec400 likes this


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

 
x

New Members Welcome!

Not yet registered? Really?

Registration is free and takes only a few minutes.

After the free registration you can discuss with members from all over the world, put questions and present your images.

We are looking forward to you!

Admin Andreas und Sony Alpha Forum Team

Register now! X